doctrine of unclean hands california
[…] The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . This legal doctrine can seem complicated, but it is designed to protect the legal system's integrity and prevent a party from using the courts to gain an unfair advantage over another.